Wednesday, April 30, 2014
[…] T.B.supra, 207N.J. at 307 (emphasis added). We need look no further than the statute itself to conclude that abuse or neglect has occurred when a child's "physical, mental, or emotional condition . . . is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as the result of the failure of his parent or guardian . . . to exercise a minimum degree of care." N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21(c)(4)(b) (emphasis added).
6 Many states have criminalized the same conduct, although without any uniformity in approach. See Cal. Veh. Code § 15620(a)(2) (making punishable by fine the leaving of an unattended child under six years of age in a motor vehicle "[w]hen the vehicle's engine is running or the vehicle's keys are in the ignition, or both"); Fla. Stat. § 316.6135(1) (making it a misdemeanor to leave an unattended child under six years of age in a motor vehicle "in excess of 15 minutes" or "[f]or any period of time if the motor of the vehicle is running"); Haw. Rev.