Wednesday, April 30, 2014
[…] Con. Stat. § 3701.1 (making it a "summary offense" to leave a child under six years of age unattended when the motor vehicle "is out of the person's sight and under circumstances which endanger the health, safety or welfare of the child"); Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-803 (making it a misdemeanor to leave a child seven years old or younger "in a motor vehicle located on public property or while on . . . premises . . . generally frequented by the public at large without being supervised . . . if (1) The conditions present a risk to the child's health or safety; (2) The engine of the motor vehicle is running; or (3) The keys to the motor vehicle are located anywhere inside the passenger compartment of the vehicle"); Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-2202 (making it a misdemeanor for a person to "intentionally, recklessly, knowingly, or with criminal negligence" leave a child under nine years of age unattended in a motor vehicle if the vehicle is on public property or private property open to the public and "the