Wednesday, April 30, 2014
[…] N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21(c)(4)(b) (emphasis added).
6 Many states have criminalized the same conduct, although without any uniformity in approach. See Cal. Veh. Code § 15620(a)(2) (making punishable by fine the leaving of an unattended child under six years of age in a motor vehicle "[w]hen the vehicle's engine is running or the vehicle's keys are in the ignition, or both"); Fla. Stat. § 316.6135(1) (making it a misdemeanor to leave an unattended child under six years of age in a motor vehicle "in excess of 15 minutes" or "[f]or any period of time if the motor of the vehicle is running"); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 291C-121.5 (makes unlawful the leaving of an unattended child under nine years of age in a motor vehicle "for five minutes or longer"); 720 Ill. Comp.