Friday, April 8, 2011
[…] [N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b).] "Course of conduct" is defined, in relevant part, as

repeatedly[4] maintaining a visual or physical proximity to a person; directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action . . . or means, following, monitoring, observing, surveilling, threatening, or communicating to or about, a person, or interfering with a person's property; repeatedly committing harassment against a person; . . . or threats implied by conduct.

N.J.S.A.

N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(a)(1). "Cause a reasonable person means "to cause fear which a reasonable victim, similarly situated, would have under the circumstances." N.J.S.A. 2C:12- 10(a)(4).

to fear"

Jerome argues that there was insufficient proof that he purposefully engaged in a course of conduct that would cause a reasonable person to become fearful. We disagree.

4 2C:12-10(a)(2).

"Repeatedly" is defined as "two or more occasions." N.J.S.A.

14