L.A.V.H.,
[…] 9 A-6292-09T4
Our standard of review in these matters is deferential, in
consideration of the particular expertise of Family Part judges.
Cesare v. Cesare, 154 N.J. 394, 412 (1998). Particularly where,
as here, credibility determinations are critical to the judge's
findings, we will not substitute our judgment unless we are
convinced the record does not support those determinations.
Ibid. Where we review a trial judge's conclusions of law,
however, our review is de novo; we owe no deference to such
conclusions. Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan,
140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995).
N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b) defines "stalking" as "purposely or
knowingly engag[ing] in a course of conduct directed at a
specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear for
h[er] safety or the safety of a third person or suffer other
emotional distress." The definition of "course of conduct"
includes "repeatedly maintaining a visual or physical proximity
to a person; directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by
any action, method, device, or means, following, monitoring
observing, surveilling . . . a person[.]" N.J.S.A. 2C:12-
10(a)(1).