Saturday, February 21, 2015
[…] Saturday, February 21, 2015

TRANSFER OF DV MATTERS BETWEEN COUNTIES

TRANSFER OF DV MATTERS BETWEEN COUNTIES

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:25-29 and Rule 5:7A, a final hearing is to be held “in the county
where the ex parte restraints were ordered, unless good cause is shown for the hearing to be
held elsewhere.” A Domestic Violence matter may be transferred between vicinages by order
of the presiding judge or his or her designee in the following situations:
A. Plaintiff or defendant works in family court in the original county of venue,